North and East Yorkshire Building Excellence Awards 2018

Posted by: sara-jane

This year’s North and East Yorkshire Building Excellence Awards were held on Wednesday 13 June and presented at the Principal Hotel in York, with a turnout of over 220 guests.

The evening was hosted by televisions Amanda Lamb, television presenter of shows including ‘Selling Houses with Amanda Lamb’ and ‘A Place in the Sun’.  Amanda started the evening with a very revealing speech about her work involved with properties and television presenting, she then went on to host the awards.

Following the three course meal the presentation of awards was held, with the following winning schemes being announced: 

Best extension or alteration to an existing home – The Old Vicarage, Felixkirk
Client: Mr & Mrs Wade
Architect: Bramhall Blenkharn
Builder: Paul Thompson Building Contractor

Best refurbishment or extension of a Listed Building (Regional award) – Groves Chapel, York
Developer: Clarence Union Developments Ltd
Architect: Bramhall Blenkharn
Builder: Broadley (Group) Ltd

Best local builder or traditional craftsmanship
Springvale Homes (East Yorkshire) Ltd

Best change of use of an existing building or conversion – Atcost House, Thornton le Clay
Developer: FloCoe Interiors
Architect: Bramhall Blenkharn

Best individual new home – Potterhill, Coulton
Client: Captain Adam Ogden
Architect: Bramhall Blenkharn
Builder: Simpson (York) Ltd

Best small new housing development (10 units or less) – Holgate Mews, York
Developer: RHW Developments
Architect: Brewster Bye Architects
Builder: Woodhouse-Barry (Construction) Ltd

Best high volume new housing development (over 10 units) – Mulberry Vale, Northallerton
Developer: Berkeley DeVeer
Architect: Jenneson Associates Ltd

Best public service building – Spurn Point Visitor Centre
Client: Yorkshire Wildlife Trust
Architect: SALT Architects
Builder: Geo. Houlton & Sons Ltd

Best educational building – Norton Community Primary Satellite School, Norton
Client: North Yorkshire County Council
Architect: Align Property Partners
Builder: Hobson & Porter Ltd

Best small commercial building/scheme – Yorkshire Cycle Hub, Fryup
Client: Philip and Sarah Thurlow
Architect: BHD Partnership
Builder: MJ Stroud Builders

Best large commercial building/scheme – RNLI, Bridlington
Client: Royal National Lifeboat Institution
Architect: Brierley Groom Architects
Builder: Scothern Construction Ltd

Best inclusive building – Eastburn Farmhouse, Leyburn
Developer: Andrew and Diane Howarth
Builder: Acton & Mudd

Best partnership with a local authority building control team
Align Property Partners

Supreme Winner – Atcost House, Thornton le Clay

Pictures from the event are free and copyright free and access to view these can be requested by emailing sara-jane.hill@nybcp.org.

Thanks go to all of the nominees/attendees for their support of the awards.  Judging will be taking place towards the end of July to discover which of the winning schemes will be continuing to represent Yorkshire at the National Awards held in London in November.

Nominations for the 2019 Awards will be open shortly.