North and East Yorkshire Building Excellence Awards 2017

Posted by: sara-jane

Held on Wednesday 14 June the 2017 North and East Yorkshire Building Excellence Awards were presented at the Principal Hotel in York, with attendance over 200 this year.

The evening was hosted by televisions Nicki Chapman, television and radio presenter of shows including ‘BBC’s Wanted Down Under’ and ‘Escape to the Country’.  Nicki started the evening with a very enlightening speech about her work involved with properties, she then went on to host the awards.

Following the three course meal the presentation of awards was held, with the following winning schemes being announced: 

Best extension or alteration to an existing home – The Old Vicarage, Brafferton
Client: Mr Benton
Architect: Brierley Groom Architects
Builder: York Builder Ltd

Best refurbishment or extension of a Listed Building (Regional award) – Middlethorpe Stables, York
Client: Grantside Limited
Architect: Bramhall Blenkharn
Builder: Woodhouse-Barry (Construction) Ltd

Best local builder or traditional craftsmanship
Brian Fell (Leven) Ltd

Best change of use of an existing building or conversion – Cragdale Lodge, Settle
Developer: Candelisa

Best individual new home – Sandsend House and Surgery
Client: Dr I Suckling
Architect: Bramhall Blenkharn
Builder: K & D Building

Best small new housing development (10 units or less) – The Parade, Sandsend
Client: Mulgrave Properties
Architect: JRP Associates
Builder: Mulgrave Construction

Best high volume new housing development (over 10 units) – Kings Court, York
Developer: Berkeley DeVeer
Architect: Jenneson Associates Ltd

Best social or affordable new housing development – St Joseph Street, Tadcaster
Client: Selby District Housing Trust
Architect: R D Stott
Builder: Hughie Construction Group

Best public service building – East Riding Leisure, Bridlington
Client: East Riding of Yorkshire Council
Architect: ERYC Building Design
Builder: BAM Construction

Best educational building – Scarborough UTC
Client: Scarborough UTC
Architect: FalknerBrowns Architects
Builder: Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd

Best commercial building/scheme – Royal National Lifeboat Institute, Scarborough
Client: RNLI
Architect: Brierley Groom Architects
Builder: Bam Nuttall Ltd

Best inclusive building – Kings Mill Special School, Driffield
Client: East Riding of Yorkshire Council
Architect: Christopher Bugg
Builder: Interserve Construction Limited

Best partnership with a local authority building control team
Design 4 architecture

LABC site agent of the year
Darren Holling, R.H. Fullwood & Co Ltd – Welton Primary School

Supreme Winner – RNLI, Scarborough

Pictures from the event are free and copyright free and access to view these can be requested by
emailing sara-jane.hill@nybcp.org.

Thanks go to all of the nominees/attendees for their support of the awards.  Judging will be taking place towards the end of July to discover which of the winning schemes will be continuing to represent Yorkshire at the National Awards held in London in November.

Nominations for the 2018 Awards will be open shortly.